Baldur's Gate 2: Multiplayer

OP
Meteorain

Meteorain

Magical & Mystical
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Messages
17,140
Reaction score
150
Location
London
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #16
You could always play on your laptop which is what I have to do :O
 

AlphaAlex

Official Forum Nuisance
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
8,710
Reaction score
218
Location
Australia
my laptop died a year ago and i dont like em

i like massive screen with surround sound :p
 

AlphaAlex

Official Forum Nuisance
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
8,710
Reaction score
218
Location
Australia
wont take long to install. we shall see if my little tweaking works
 

AlphaAlex

Official Forum Nuisance
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
8,710
Reaction score
218
Location
Australia
ok sorry for multiple posts, but am I installing throne of bhaal as well? and im not sure what version it will be, will that matter?
 
OP
Meteorain

Meteorain

Magical & Mystical
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Messages
17,140
Reaction score
150
Location
London
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #20
I myself have not got my Throne of Bhaal copy so I don't know about playing it.

Tbh I think we might have to play through gamespy for online so might have to update the game. Been a while since I played it multiplayer.
 

AlphaAlex

Official Forum Nuisance
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
8,710
Reaction score
218
Location
Australia
ah see I don't have gamespy... infact I never have played online like this so im a noob. I'm a lan person and net shoot em up-er.

give me a mo and ill let you know if it runs at least.
 

AlphaAlex

Official Forum Nuisance
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
8,710
Reaction score
218
Location
Australia
o_O ..... ok it works. damn im good

and i do have gamespy


damn secret little installing game thingies
 
OP
Meteorain

Meteorain

Magical & Mystical
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Messages
17,140
Reaction score
150
Location
London
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #23
Ddraig posted:
I tried to install B2G not too long ago on my laptop. It way exceeds the specs needed to run BG2 but I still get huge stuttering problems. I've heard this is due to having a dual-core processor. Will setting the executable to run on one core only fix this? I don't have the discs handy at the moment so I can't test this myself.


I had that same problem on my laptop, but disabling 3d acceleration in the video options seemed to fix it.

I found that for anyone of you having this problem.
 

AlphaAlex

Official Forum Nuisance
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
8,710
Reaction score
218
Location
Australia
I'm running 3d accelerated now with unlocked resolution and its running perfectly... didnt before.... meh who cares?
 
OP
Meteorain

Meteorain

Magical & Mystical
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Messages
17,140
Reaction score
150
Location
London
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #25
Right so now it's just the 2 of us.

Wonder if we can get anyone else LOL
 
OP
Meteorain

Meteorain

Magical & Mystical
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Messages
17,140
Reaction score
150
Location
London
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #27
Well I don't actually have the internet at the moment. I'm living in my uni's compter lab at the moment. I'll only be able to start playing on the 28th (Oct).

I thought it would be ok since I'd be waiting for people to say "AYE I'LL PLAY WITH YE"
 

AlphaAlex

Official Forum Nuisance
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
8,710
Reaction score
218
Location
Australia
heh no worries mate, my only problem is, it can only really be a weekend thing with me, as timezones will mean im at work when you're home.
 
OP
Meteorain

Meteorain

Magical & Mystical
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Messages
17,140
Reaction score
150
Location
London
  • Thread Starter
  • Thread starter
  • #29
The timezone is not really a problem for me (go go playing at stupid hours), but I was thinking that it would probably be only a weekend thing for most people. Unless we can get around that ofc.
 

Overread

Wolfing it up!
Staff member
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
7,162
Reaction score
359
Location
UK
grr it works but something is bust!
Every shadow is horribly black and blockey - also items and some animations too have a big nasty black boarder to them :(
 

New Posts

Top