Question about my sig

Discussion in 'Questions' started by CaptainCal, Oct 9, 2006.

  1. CaptainCal

    CaptainCal Veni, Vidi, Vici!

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    I didn't see another thread with the same question as mine...but if I just missed it let me know.

    Ok so how do I get my sig to work? I mean I found one way to make it work, but I don't think it's the right way. I uploaded my sig with the little box labeled 'Signature Picture', but it wasn't showing up. So I instead just put an image link in the spot where you can type words. It works this way but I don't think it's the correct way, because why else would there be a separate place for uploading a sig pic?

    If I'm just a retard, go ahead and laugh, but please let me know what I can do.

    Thanks,
    Cal
     
  2. Nienor

    Nienor Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    9,608
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Joisey
    Ratings:
    +91 / 0 / -0
    Go to User CP and edit sig.

    Type in all text normally. For images you need to put [*IMG]url of image[*/img] w/o the *'s of course.
     
  3. CaptainCal

    CaptainCal Veni, Vidi, Vici!

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Yeah that's what I did in the first place. But what is the upload sig pic for if you just do it the other way?
     
  4. Cåim

    Cåim Fallen Jedi

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    It is for just the URL, if you are too stupid to put the [​IMG]
     
  5. Nienor

    Nienor Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    9,608
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Joisey
    Ratings:
    +91 / 0 / -0