Posting Pics to Gallery

Discussion in 'Questions' started by stricker, Feb 7, 2004.

  1. dwarf tosser

    dwarf tosser "What the Deuce?"

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,793
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    it has been three days sand your still not home:D?

    -dt
     
  2. doleniel

    doleniel Elven High Priestess

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    surrounded by idiots with no hope of escape
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    I don't know if my question belongs in this thread or not, so if it is the wrong place, please re-direct me. I have been having a problem getting pictures submitted to the gallery to load. I enter the file name from my computer and follow all of the steps outlined, but instead of posting the picture, I get a message telling me that no image was found. I have checked the properties on the image and it is a jpeg. I have been getting the file name up through browse, so there might be a problem there, but I don't know. I have checked the Gallery at a later date to make sure that it did not just give me a bad message but post it anyway, and I have also tried to post several time so I know it was not just a fluke. Please help me figure out what is going on.
     
  3. Boomer

    Boomer BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    It could be that your image is too large or that your connection is timing out before it gets uploaded.
     
  4. doleniel

    doleniel Elven High Priestess

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    surrounded by idiots with no hope of escape
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, I'll try posting it smaller. My connection won't have timed out, though, I use cable internet
     
  5. Boomer

    Boomer BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    It could have timed out. Cable times out as well.
     
  6. doleniel

    doleniel Elven High Priestess

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    surrounded by idiots with no hope of escape
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Really? I did not know that.

    In any case, it worked this time. Thank you!
     
  7. Asgath

    Asgath Heavy-metal dwarf

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Englant
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    hmmmm

    This is very odd, its not happening to me, have you tried emtying your cache?
     
  8. Khamul

    Khamul Roaming

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    As a note: that's not a blank part of the screen that you are seeing, you just have to highlight the area, and you will be able to see the text. The text color was set to the background color, so it's kinda confusing.
     

    Attached Files: