Java errors

Discussion in 'Comments & Suggestions' started by Mike, Jan 10, 2004.

  1. Mike

    Mike The Rocket of Mirkwood

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Courtice, ON
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Every time I read a post on this forum I get a Java error in IE6 claiming somthing about null values... any one have any idea why this is happening? Is there something I can change in the options to supress these errors?

    Please PM me if you have an idea. Thanks.

    --
    Mike.
     
  2. Mike

    Mike The Rocket of Mirkwood

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Courtice, ON
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    The exact message is this:

    -----------------------------------
    ERROR:
    A Runtime error has occoured. Do you wish to Debug?

    Line: 320
    Error: 'null' is null or not an object.

    YES NO
    ------------------------------------
     
  3. Boomer

    Boomer BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    I do not get error. And I have had noone else let me know of one either. Is your browser up to date?
     
  4. Strider

    Strider Eccentric

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,865
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miss., ON, Canada
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I get that error sometimes. Not every time, but it randomly pops up. I figured it was just my laptop...
     
  5. Boomer

    Boomer BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    I would have to think it is your browser or computer. If it was this bad we would have a lot of complaints.
     
  6. Strider

    Strider Eccentric

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,865
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miss., ON, Canada
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My browser is all up to date, made sure of that yesterday.

    Could be Windows. I never got the error before I started using Windows XP Pro
     
  7. Boomer

    Boomer BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Possibly the way windows parses things.....
     
  8. Mike

    Mike The Rocket of Mirkwood

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Courtice, ON
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I'm also using Windows XP Pro SP2, totally up to date... I'm pretty sure it's not your board though Boomerang, it's gone off in other places too, though here it's on every thread page (and driving me nuts!!) I tried turning off all my Microsoft VM options but to no avail. I was hoping someone else had this problem and had fixed it, and could tell me how to do the same.

    I'm almost certain it's one of my settings (something like enable java debugging), and not the FF, though I thank you for your concern Boomerang!

    --
    Mike.
     
  9. Boomer

    Boomer BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Check out the enable java bits. Also check out your IE settings.
     
  10. Dystopia Eternal

    Dystopia Eternal The Windbringer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere near Boston
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thought I'd let you know that this happens occasionally on some of my school's computers. My comp is sweet so its fine.
     
  11. Boomer

    Boomer BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Yeah we do not think it is our boards. Something with IE.