Hugo and Retro Hugo Award Nominations

Discussion in 'News & Announcements' started by kartaron, Aug 22, 2004.

  1. kartaron

    kartaron Hunter / Gatherer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    Hugo and Retro Hugo Award Nominations

    Winners will be announced early September

    Hugo Awards Nominations

    Noreascon Four, the 62nd World Science Fiction Convention to be held in Boston, September 2-6, 2004, has released nominations for this year's Hugo Awards, and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer.

    NOVEL
    Blind Lake, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
    Humans, Robert J. Sawyer (Tor)
    Ilium, Dan Simmons (Eos)
    Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
    Singularity Sky, Charles Stross (Ace)

    NOVELLA
    "The Cookie Monster", Vernor Vinge (Analog Oct 2003)
    "The Empress of Mars", Kage Baker (Asimov's Jul 2003)
    "The Green Leopard Plague", Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
    "Just Like the Ones We Used to Know", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 2003)
    "Walk in Silence", Catherine Asaro (Analog Apr 2003)

    NOVELETTE
    "Bernardo's House", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 2003)
    "The Empire of Ice Cream", Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction 02.26.03)
    "Hexagons", Robert Reed (Asimov's Jul 2003)
    "Into the Gardens of Sweet Night", Jay Lake (Writers of the Future XIX)
    "Legions in Time", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Apr 2003)
    "Nightfall", Charles Stross (Asimov's Apr 2003)

    SHORT STORY
    "Four Short Novels", Joe Haldeman (F&SF Oct/Nov 2003)
    "Paying it Forward", Michael A. Burstein (Analog Sep 2003)
    "Robots Don't Cry", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Jul 2003)
    "A Study in Emerald", Neil Gaiman (Shadows Over Baker Street)
    "The Tale of the Golden Eagle", David D. Levine (F&SF Jun 2003)

    RELATED BOOK
    The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective, John Grant & Elizabeth L. Humphrey with Pamela D. Scoville (Artist's & Photographer's Press Ltd)
    Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert, Brian Herbert (Tor)
    Master Storyteller: An Illustrated Tour of the Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard, William J. Widder (Bridge)
    Scores: Reviews 1993–2003, John Clute (Beccon Publications)
    Spectrum 10: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
    The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases, Jeff VanderMeer & Mark Roberts, eds. (Night Shade Books)

    DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: LONG FORM
    28 Days Later (DNA Films/Fox Searchlight; directed by Danny Boyle; written by Alex Garland)
    Finding Nemo (Pixar/Walt Disney Pictures; directed by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds; story by Andrew Stanton)
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line Cinema; directed by Peter Jackson; screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson; based on the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Walt Disney Pictures; directed by Gore Verbinski; screenplay by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio; screen story by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Stuart Beattie & Jay Wolpert)
    X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox/Marvel; directed by Bryan Singer; screenplay by Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris & David Hayter; story by Zak Penn, David Hayter & Bryan Singer)

    DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: SHORT FORM
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer: "Chosen" (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox; written and directed by Joss Whedon)
    Firefly: "The Message" (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox; directed by Tim Minear; written by Joss Whedon & Tim Minear)
    Firefly: "Heart of Gold" (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox; directed by Thomas J. Wright; written by Brett Matthews)
    Gollum's Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards (Wingnut Films/New Line Cinema; written and directed by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson)
    Smallville: "Rosetta" (Tollin/Robbins Productions/Warner Brothers; directed by James Marshall; written by Al Gough & Miles Millar)

    PROFESSIONAL EDITOR
    Ellen Datlow
    Gardner Dozois
    David G. Hartwell
    Stanley Schmidt
    Gordon Van Gelder

    PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
    Jim Burns
    Bob Eggleton
    Frank Frazetta
    Frank Kelly Freas
    Donato Giancola

    SEMIPROZINE
    Ansible, David Langford, ed.
    Interzone, David Pringle, ed.
    Locus, Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.
    The New York Review of Science Fiction, Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.
    The Third Alternative, Andy Cox, ed.

    FANZINE
    Challenger, Guy H. Lillian III, ed.
    Emerald City, Cheryl Morgan, ed.
    File 770, Mike Glyer, ed.
    Mimosa, Rich & Nicki Lynch, ed.
    Plokta, Alison Scott, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.

    FAN WRITER
    Jeff Berkwits
    Bob Devney
    John L. Flynn
    Dave Langford
    Cheryl Morgan

    FAN ARTIST
    Brad Foster
    Teddy Harvia
    Sue Mason
    Steve Stiles
    Frank Wu
    John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo]

    Jay Lake (second year of eligibility)
    David D. Levine (second year of eligibility)
    Karin Lowachee (second year of eligibility)
    Chris Moriarity (first year of eligibility)
    Tim Pratt (second year of eligibility)

    First time Hugo Award nominees in fiction categories are Jay Lake and David D. Levine; in other categories, Jeff VanderMeer, Mark Roberts, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, Pamela D. Scoville, Brian Herbert, William J. Widder, and Andy Cox receive their first Hugo nominations this year.

    Nominees for Best Novel includes last year's winner, Robert J. Sawyer, while Dan Simmons and Lois McMaster Bujold have also previously won in this category.

    Novella nominee Vernor Vinge has won 3 Hugos, including a win in this category two years ago for "Fast Times at Fairmont High". Connie Willis has won 8 Hugos, including wins in this category in 1989 and 2000. Catherine Asaro, Kage Baker, and Walter Jon Williams have 2, 1, and 4 previous Hugo nominations respectively, but no wins.

    Novelette nominee Michael Swanwick has 19 previous Hugo nominations and 4 wins, including a win in this category last year for "Slow Life". James Patrick Kelly has 5 previous nominations and 2 wins, both in this category in 1996 and 2000. Jeffrey Ford and Robert Reed have 1 and 4 previous nominations respectively.

    Joe Haldeman has 7 previous Hugo nominations and 5 wins, including wins in the short story category in 1977 and 1995. Mike Resnick has 24 previous nominations and 4 wins, including wins in this category in 1989 and 1998. Neil Gaiman has 3 previous nominations and 2 wins, including a win last year for novella Coraline. Michael A. Burstein has 5 previous Hugo nominations.

    Other categories include perennial record holders for both Hugo wins and for the most nominations without ever having won, the latter record being held by David G. Hartwell, with 27 previous nominations, closely followed by Stanley Schmidt with 25. Record winners Charles N. Brown, with 25 Hugos, and David Langford, with 23, are nominated again this year, as are frequent winners Gardner Dozois (14), Frank Kelly Freas (10), Bob Eggleton (8), Mike Glyer (8), and Connie Willis (8).


    -----------------
    -----------------

    Retro Hugo Awards Nominations

    Noreascon Four, the 62nd World Science Fiction Convention to be held in Boston, September 2-6, 2004, has released nominations for this year's Retrospective Hugo Awards, honoring work of 1953.

    NOVEL
    The Caves of Steel, Isaac Asimov (Galaxy Oct,Nov,Dec 1953)
    Childhood's End, Arthur C. Clarke (Ballantine)
    Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury (Ballantine)
    Mission of Gravity, Hal Clement (Astounding Apr,May,Jun,Jul 1953)
    More Than Human, Theodore Sturgeon (Farrar, Straus & Giroux/Ballantine)

    NOVELLA
    "...And My Fear Is Great", Theodore Sturgeon (Beyond Fantasy Fiction Jul 1953)
    "A Case of Conscience", James Blish (If Sep 1953)
    "The Rose", Charles L. Harness (Authentic Science Fiction Monthly Mar 1953)
    "Three Hearts and Three Lions", Poul Anderson (F&SF Sep,Oct 1953)
    "Un-Man", Poul Anderson (Astounding Jan 1953)

    NOVELETTE
    "The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound", Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson (Universe Dec 1953)
    "Earthman, Come Home", James Blish (Astounding Nov 1953)
    "Sam Hall", Poul Anderson (Astounding Aug 1953)
    "Second Variety", Philip K. Dick (Space Science Fiction May 1953)
    "The Wall Around the World", Theodore Cogswell (Beyond Fantasy Fiction Sep 1953)

    SHORT STORY
    "It's a Good Life", Jerome Bixby (Star Science Fiction Stories #2 Ballantine)
    "The Nine Billion Names of God", Arthur C. Clarke (Star Science Fiction Stories #1 Ballantine)
    "A Saucer of Loneliness", Theodore Sturgeon (Galaxy Feb 1953)
    "Seventh Victim", Robert Sheckley (Galaxy Apr 1953)
    "Star Light, Star Bright", Alfred Bester (F&SF Jul 1953)

    RELATED BOOK
    Conquest of the Moon, Wernher von Braun, Fred L. Whipple & Willy Ley (Viking Press)
    Modern Science Fiction: Its Meaning and Its Future, Reginald Bretnor (Coward-McCann)
    Science-Fiction Handbook, L. Sprague de Camp (Hermitage)

    DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM
    The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (Mutual Pictures/Warner Brothers; directed by Eugène Lourié; screenplay by Louis Morheim and Fred Freiberger; based on the story by Ray Bradbury)
    Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2 th Century (Warner Brothers; directed by Chuck Jones; written by Michael Maltese)
    Invaders from Mars (National Pictures/20th Century Fox; directed by William Cameron Menzies; screenplay by Richard Blake; story by John Tucker Battle)
    It Came from Outer Space (Universal; directed by Jack Arnold; screenplay by Harry Essex; story by Ray Bradbury)
    The War of the Worlds (Paramount Pictures; directed by Byron Haskin; screenplay by Barré Lyndon; based on the novel by H.G. Wells)

    PROFESSIONAL EDITOR
    Anthony Boucher
    John W. Campbell Jr
    H. L. Gold
    Frederik Pohl
    Donald A. Wollheim

    PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
    Chesley Bonestell
    Ed Emshwiller
    Virgil Finlay
    Frank Kelly Freas
    Richard Powers

    FANZINE
    Hyphen, Chuck Harris & Walter Willis, eds.
    Quandry, Lee Hoffman, ed.
    Science Fiction Newsletter, Bob Tucker, ed.
    Skyhook, Redd Boggs, ed.
    Slant, ed. Walter Willis, art editor James White

    FAN WRITER
    Redd Boggs
    Lee Hoffman
    Bob Tucker
    James White
    Walter A. Willis

    Three categories were dropped for insufficient nominees: Best Dramatic Presentation — Long Form, Best Semi-Prozine, and Best Fan Artist. Rules for awarding Retro Hugos require categories to correspond to those currently defined for Hugo Awards, which is why 1953 film nominees appear in the "DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM" category -- since they are shorter than the 90 minute divide that separates the current "short form" and "long form" dramatic presentation categories.