Hte home button.

Discussion in 'Questions' started by LadyoftheGoldenWood, Oct 17, 2006.

  1. LadyoftheGoldenWood

    LadyoftheGoldenWood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    19,276
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    desolation and insanity
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -2
    Well every one knows I love LOTR, but I am an HP fan to so I swiched to the HP skink but the home button dose not work, it will with the other I tried them and then came back to HP and it still will not work.

    Is it just my comp or are other people having the samething happen?

    LadyGW.
     
  2. Skyanide

    Skyanide The Big Meanie Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,025
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0 / -0
    Seems to work OK here....
     
  3. LadyoftheGoldenWood

    LadyoftheGoldenWood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    19,276
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    desolation and insanity
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -2
    Well if I am in a thread and click on the home button it takes me to the sub-forum that thread is in, and if I do it again it just reloads the sub-forum.
     
  4. Skyanide

    Skyanide The Big Meanie Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,025
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0 / -0
    Sorry, still works.

    Try logging out and clearing your cache, log in and try again.

    Anyone else?
     
  5. Sorcha

    Sorcha Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,459
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0 / -0
  6. Skyanide

    Skyanide The Big Meanie Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,025
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0 / -0
    Are you using Firefox?

    If I hold the cursor over the home button (at the top of the page) it says "www.thefantasyforum.com" in the status bar.
     
  7. Sorcha

    Sorcha Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,459
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0 / -0
    I am using firefox...and it doesn't say that, it says the thread address. That's...really odd. Lemme try IE. And in IE it's fine...how odd. lol. So it's firefox that is the problem?
     
  8. Skyanide

    Skyanide The Big Meanie Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,025
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0 / -0
    Maybe, I'll have to check.
     
  9. LadyoftheGoldenWood

    LadyoftheGoldenWood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    19,276
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    desolation and insanity
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -2
    I am also useing Firefox.
     
  10. Skyanide

    Skyanide The Big Meanie Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,025
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0 / -0
    OK try it now.
     
  11. LadyoftheGoldenWood

    LadyoftheGoldenWood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    19,276
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    desolation and insanity
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -2
    YAY! it works!! thank you sky.

    P.S. I still love the gfi in you sig.