Help needed from computer folk!

Discussion in 'General Computers' started by S.J. Faerlind, Jun 26, 2013.

  1. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    alrighty, what i need to know is whether you're 32 or 64
    View attachment 9073

    start
    right click on computer
    select properties.
     
  2. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,638
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +297 / 2 / -1
    hahahaha... I am closer to 32 than 64 :p
    My computer has a 32 bit operating system however
     
  3. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    pardon my french. this is getting ****ing stranger and stranger.
    if you have net right now, go control panel, device manager, network adapters
    then over to the drivers tab
    see if theres any updated drivers (many manufacturers added fixes to later driver packs to talk to routers on vista)
     
  4. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
  5. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    the above link is a microsoft system scan for driver updates
     
  6. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0

    this is a 1:21 vid on manually updating vista
     
  7. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,638
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +297 / 2 / -1
    OMG I know! Nothing about it makes any sense at all!!!!
    I've set it to searching for drivers online. It says it's connected on the broadband thingy and the little world icon is showing... but it's taking an awfully long time about it....

    I think I'll take it downstairs and plug it in to the ethernet cable just to be sure. Wait... I think it worked because now it says it's installing driver software.
     
  8. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    thats some good news :)
     
  9. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    are you able to get onto hubby's laptop while thats updating?
    if yes, go to cmd.exe again type in ipconfig

    can you see the gateway address from that one?
     
  10. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,638
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +297 / 2 / -1
    Well it worked... it downloaded and installed device drivers for both network adapters. Something interesting though. I can only connect to broadband on the admin user... not the one I regularly use. The other user doesn't even have an option to connect to broadband. On the admin user broadband is listed as the default connection. I don't know how that plays into all of this but maybe that's relevant somehow?

    I'm posting from my hubby's laptop... you mean go to cmd.exe from his and see if it has a gateway address? OK... checking...
     
  11. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,638
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +297 / 2 / -1
    Yup.... there's a default gateway visible on his computer's ipconfig
     
  12. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    lmao.
    as for the admin thing, you could set the user name you normally use as an admin. only way i can think of if you aren't comfortable going into the registry.

    now. you have net on yours?
     
  13. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0

    tutorial on what we explained earlier (setting static IP), using the second "connected pc" to ascertain the Gateway address
     
  14. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,638
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +297 / 2 / -1
    intermittently through that broadband connection... which occasionally crashes...lol
    checking vid now...
     
  15. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    View attachment 9074
    so from hubbies pc you should see something like this
    (so using the above as an example), i could reset the
    IP4 address as 10.0.0.41
    subnet as 255.255.255.0 (should default to this)
    Default Gateway to 10.0.0.138
    this should allow connectivity without interfering with the other pc
     
  16. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,638
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +297 / 2 / -1
    It works!!!
    OMG Jim you are the BEST!!!!
    <3 <3 <3
     
  17. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    no worries, glad to help.
    if i were you, and not looking to purchase a new laptop, i'd google a modem/router thats more compatible with vista. it'll save some headaches
     
  18. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,638
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +297 / 2 / -1
    Ours came with the internet package from our ISP. I should maybe give them a call though and see if they've been having compatibility issues lately. I dread the next Windows update..... :/
     
  19. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    i'd be very interested to go through your event logs actually lol
     
  20. JNK

    JNK King of tards

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5,909
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +138 / 4 / -2
    well, I'm so glad I never have to deal with Vista :) SF, I could send you a copy of my XP Professional, if you want :) I personally prefer XP even over W7, but Vista is just .... wrong...