Help needed from computer folk!

Discussion in 'General Computers' started by S.J. Faerlind, Jun 26, 2013.

  1. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,672
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    no luck with that one *sigh*

    and thanks for nerding out with me. i owe you one :p
     
  2. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    so you tried the ipconfig /release, ipconfig /renew.
    you tried the winsock reset
    you tried manually setting an IP address

    when you run a diagnostic on your network, what does it say?
     
  3. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,672
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    another piece of info...
    When I'm in the Network and Internet - Network Connections screen that shows me that my Local Area Connection isn't working, I can click "diagnose this connection" and it tells me that " a cable is not plugged into the network adapter. That's interesting considering there ARE no cables besides the power cord that run to my laptop....
     
  4. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    check that the network adapter is enabled
     
  5. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    View attachment 9071
    at the bottom left of my screen you can see the "dell WLAN card" thats the wireless adapter
     
  6. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,672
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    OK... how do I check that? lol
     
  7. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    there should be a little switch on your laptop, (Toshiba have it at the front on the left) push it to the opposite extreme and see if a light goes on or off.
    (this is step 1 while i try to remember how to disable /rein-able it on a laptop, been a few yrs since i had one)
     
  8. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
  9. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,672
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    I have a gateway laptop and I can't see a switch for that. There's a switch to turn off the wireless connection but not one for that.
    Based on what I see of your screenshot, my LAN card isn't listed in the same location.
     
  10. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,672
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    I have 2 things listed under network adapters:

    does the listing mean they are enabled?
    When I right click on them and hit "properties", they say they are working properly
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2013
  11. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    ok. disable the Intel (R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
    then go back in and reenable it
     
  12. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,672
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    Aww geez Jim... thanks so much for your help but I'm gonna have to go because there's somewhere I have to be in 15 minutes. I'll have to fight with it again later tonight.
    Thanks again. I owe you one. :)
     
  13. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    lol vista is a shit for connection
     
  14. JNK

    JNK King of tards

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5,909
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +138 / 4 / -2
    now that was quite a fun :D
     
  15. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    SJ, if you're still on. i'd like to know if it says "unidentified network"
     
  16. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    if you're still having the issue when you return, plug the laptop directly into the router through Ethernet. (not exactly mobile, but should give you connection lol)
     
  17. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    vista is just like a little kid sometimes, we may actually have to reinstall the IPV. heres an instructional video


    instructions
    1.Open Network Connections
    2.Right-click any local area connection, and then click Properties.
    3.Click Install.
    4.In the Select Network Component Type dialog box, click Protocol, and then click Add.
    5.In the Select Network Protocol dialog box, click Microsoft TCP/IP version 6, and then click OK.
    6.Click Close to save changes to your network connection.
     
  18. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,672
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    I'm back fighting with this again...lol

    truer words have never been spoken...

    lol

    it sure does.... my networks are being secretive :p

    this works to connect to the internet, so it's got to be a problem with the wireless aspect of things....

    OK... I tried this but there is no TCP/IP version 6 protocol listed in the Network Protocol dialog box. In fact, the dialog box is empty.
     
  19. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +330 / 1 / -0
    what about ipv4?
     
  20. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,672
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    nope... there's nothing in there either :p
    I managed to get on the net without plugging the ethernet cable into my laptop by telling it to connect with a broadband connection rather than a wireless one. That only works when I'm logged in as an admin though.