Help needed from computer folk!

Discussion in 'General Computers' started by S.J. Faerlind, Jun 26, 2013.

  1. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    Hey everybody!
    I shut down my laptop to update it this morning and now I'm offline (I'm making this post from my hubby's computer). Apparently Windows updated itself and I can't connect to the internet any longer. My laptop will now only connect to my wireless router with "limited connectivity". When I run "diagnose and repair" in windows network diagnostics it tells me "there might be a problem with one or more network adapters on this computer". It's supposed to be running a "Microsoft 6to4 adapter" on Windows Vista. I'm lost on how to fix this...
    If anybody knows anything about this kind of stuff I'd really appreciate some help.....any thoughts?
     
  2. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    OOOOOOOK... never mind...it's all fixed now :D
     
  3. AlphaAlex

    AlphaAlex Official Forum Nuisance

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,691
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +307 / 3 / -0
  4. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    *blushes*
    sorry! :D
     
  5. AlphaAlex

    AlphaAlex Official Forum Nuisance

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,691
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +307 / 3 / -0

    heh heh :D
     
  6. Druid of Lûhn

    Druid of Lûhn The Little Lamb.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7,088
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My tip: wipe the drive and install a Linux distro :D :halo:

    But you fixed it, so you won't need to :(
     
  7. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    :fightyou:

    My husband managed to fix it. He's not sure how he did it. After googling a bunch of technical stuff about the driver and plugging it directly in the router, combined with a bunch of swearing, flipping on and off of the "wireless" switch, rebooting the computer, rebooting the router, "enabling and disabling" a bunch of stuff and maybe a prayer or two... some combination of that seems to have worked :D
     
  8. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    Argghhhh.... I'm still having problems with this issue! Every time Windows updates itself my internet connection goes down. Now I'm offline on my own computer again. Since I don't know how my husband fixed it last time I don't know what to do. I've tried everything my computer has suggested to fix it and nothing works... Dr Google is my next option. If anyone has any suggestions (besides wiping the drive and installing Linux...lol) I'd love to hear them. :D
     
  9. JNK

    JNK King of tards

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5,909
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +138 / 4 / -2
    try this:
    1. click START
    2. in search write CMD
    3. open cmd.exe and there type (cannot copy paste) this: netsh winsock reset
    4 hit enter
    5.restart compy, i-net should be back...
     
  10. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    What does cmd.exe do? I'm on Dr Google right now and it looks like a Microsoft security update patch has messed everything up. Would cmd.exe fix that?
     
  11. jake1964

    jake1964 Old enough to be your dad

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,650
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -1
    When I've had connectivity issues I've used
    Hit start.
    Select Run.
    Type cmd.exe
    Hit enter.
    then type ipconfig/release.
    Hit enter.
    Then type ipconfig/renew.
    Hit enter.



    I hope I remembered that correctly. :p
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  12. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    Go to "Start > Run" and type "cmd" (no quotes), then select "OK"
    Type "ipconfig /release" (no quotes) and press "Enter"
    Once the prompt returns, type "ipconfig /renew" (no quotes), then hit "Enter,"
    Finally, type "exit" (without quotes) then press "Enter" to close the window
    if this doesn't fix it then it's quite possibly a WinSock corruption so JNK's should fix it
    cmd.exe is command prompt. its our way of telling the computer to do something they are too stupid to work out for themselves.
     
  13. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    beat me to it
     
  14. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    OK... restoring my system to what is was before the patch installed has done nothing... trying above suggestions next...
    Will let you know how that goes :D
     
  15. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    ipconfig/release foloowed by /renew didn't work: "An error occured while renewing interface Windows Wireless connection: unable to contact DHCP server. Request has timed out. No operation can be performed on your local area connection while it has its media disconnected."
    Trying the winsock thing.....
     
  16. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    OK, now I get " the requested operation requires elevation"
    Anybody know what that means?
    Maybe a foot through my screen would help? lol
     
  17. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    i personally use vista, with few problems (sure, theres game compatability issues but i've always been able to get around them) except for the connectivity issues. the problem lies with vista it's self. vista likes a static IP, certain routers like to change IP everytime you turn either the router or the pc on. vista says "no, i don't like that IP, i want my old one back to which the router replies, "screw you, you got this one"

    it's a massive problem here in AUS, since our biggest ISP provides said router....
     
  18. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    I never had this problem with Vista before a few weeks ago. Dunno why it's an issue now :p
    My laptop is old (like 7 years or something). I should look into getting a new one with a newer operating system I guess...*sigh*
     
  19. JIM

    JIM zombie Turncoat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    chasing the zombies
    Ratings:
    +327 / 1 / -0
    what SP are you running?
     
  20. S.J. Faerlind

    S.J. Faerlind Flashlight Shadowhunter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,642
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +298 / 2 / -1
    I don't know... how would I find that out?